Staying in Holland for international students

There are two admission schemes allowing certain groups of foreign nationals to spend a period of up to twelve months in the Netherlands to find a job as a highly skilled migrant. These are: the procedure for ‘seeking work after graduation’ and the ‘admission scheme for highly educated persons’.

The similarities and differences between the two procedures are laid out in the factsheet ‘Immigration procedures for foreign nationals seeking work in the Netherlands’.

This factsheet will help you find out which procedure is available to you: factsheet ‘Immigration procedures for foreign nationals seeking work in the Netherlands’ (60 kB)

More information

Last Modified: 12-06-2013